Department of Memorandum
[…] Nothing in Public Law109-13 or Public Law109233 or in the legislative history of those statutes indicates a Congressional intent to exclude TSGLI payments from the section1970(g) exemption generally applicable to SGLI payments. The fact that section 1980A does not specifically state that TSGLI payments are exempt from taxation is of no consequence because TSGLI is a part of SGLI, and all SGLI payments are exempt from taxation under section1970(g) except as specified. Therefore, TSGLI payments are exempt from taxation in the same manner as other SGLI payments are exempt under section1970(g).

FN #1 - The three exceptions are: "(1) collection of amounts not deducted from the member's pay, or collected from him by the Secretary concerned under section 1969(a) of this title, (2) levy under subchapter D of chapter 64 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. [§] 6331 et seq.) (relating to the seizure of property for collection of taxes), and (3) the taxation of any property purchased in part of wholly out of such payments." 38 U.S.C. § 1970(g).

FN #2 - Because of technical amendments subsequently made by section 501 of the Veterans' Housing Opportunity and Benefits Improvement Act of 2006, Pub.