Final agency action regarding decision below:
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1.At this proceeding, Petitioner bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent violated A.R.S. § 33-1253(H) and Section 5(H) of the CC&Rs. See A.A.C. R2-19-119.
2.A preponderance of the evidence is “[e]vidence which is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence which is offered in opposition to it; that is, evidence which as a whole shows that the fact sought to be proved is more probable than not." Black's Law Dictionary 1182 (6th ed. 1990).
3.A.R.S. § 33-1253(H), provides:
Any portion of the condominium for which insurance is required under this section which is damaged or destroyed shall be repaired or replaced promptly by the association unless any of the following apply:
1. The condominium is terminated.
2. Repair or replacement would be illegal under any state or local health or safety statute or ordinance.
3. Eighty per cent of the unit owners, including every owner of a unit or allocated limited common element which will not be rebuilt, vote not to rebuild.
4.Section (5) H of the CC&Rs, as amended, provides that the Board of Management shall have the following rights and powers: