UNOFFICIAL COPY AS OF 09/28/1812 REG. SESS.12 RS BR 277
[…] (5)A pregnant woman on whom an abortion is performed in violation of subsection (1) or (3) of this section is not guilty of violating subsection (1) or (3) of this section or of attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or complicity in committing a violation of subsection (1) or (3) of this section and is not subject to a civil penalty based on that violation.

(6)Nothing in this section prohibits the sale, use, prescription, or administration of a measure, drug, or chemical designed for contraceptive purposes.

Section 2. KRS 311.597 is amended to read as follows:

As used in KRS 311.595(9), "dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof" shall include but not be limited to the following acts by a licensee:

(1)Prescribes or dispenses any medication:

(a)With the intent or knowledge that a medication will be used or is likely to be used other than medicinally or for an accepted therapeutic purpose;