Managing Your
[…] These proceedings often involve self-represented litigants. Judges sometime require mediation and often utilize differing approaches to conducting these proceedings. These approaches are reflected in the judge’ decision whether to proceed in chambers or in the courtroom, whether the judge should be attired in a robe, and the extent to which the court should ask questions of the witnesses or the parties.

II.JURISDICTION OF COUNTY COURT

The County Court has jurisdiction to,“consider landlord and tenant cases,” §34.011(1), Fla. Stat., and exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings relating to, “the right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements,” §34.011(2), Fla. Stat.,unless:

  1. Amount in controversy exceeds the county court’s jurisdiction; or
  2. The Circuit Court has jurisdiction pursuant to §26.012, Fla. Stat.

1.The county court may issue a temporary and permanent injunction where appropriate for violation of § 83.40, Fla.