Massachusetts Department of
[…] The statute identifies specific roles for the Commissioner and the Board with respect to underperforming (Level 4) and chronically underperforming (Level 5) schools and districts. For example, the Legislature determined that it would be the Board’s responsibility to determine whether a district should be declared chronically underperforming. G.L. c. 69, § 1K(a). Following the Board’s declaration that a district is chronically underperforming, it is the responsibility of the Commissioner and the Receiverto “jointly create a turnaround plan to promote the rapid improvement of the chronically underperforming district.” Section 1K(b).