Federal Communications CommissionFCC 10-153
[…] (m)“Parties” means QuoteMaster and the Commission.
(n)“Rules” means the Commission’s regulations found in Title 47 of the Federal Regulations.
(o)“Unsolicited advertisement” is defined in the Act and the Commission’s rules as “any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person’s prior express invitation or permission in writing or otherwise.”[6]
(p)“Unsolicited Facsimile Rules” means the Commission’s regulations found in 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200 of the Federal Regulations.
II.BACKGROUND
2.Pursuant to Section 227(b)(1)(C) of the Act it is “unlawful for any person within the United States, or any person outside the United States if the recipient is within the United States . . . to use any telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement.”[7] The term “unsolicited advertisement” is defined in the Act and the Commission’s rules as “any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person’s prior express invitation or permission in