KERRv. HOLSINGER, (E.D.Ky. 2004)
[…] Wood v. Tompkins, 33 F.3d 600, 605 (6th Cir. 1994)). As Congress

has not foreclosed the possibility of private enforcement of rights under

42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(1)(A)(i), 1396d(a)(3) and (4), and

1396a(a)(17), the Court will presume that the Medicaid statute creates

an enforceable right unless Plaintiffs fail to meet the conditions set

out above.

Under the terms of the Act, Kentucky must:

. . . provide (A) for making medical assistance

available, including at least the care and

services listed in paragraphs (1) through (5),

(17) and (21) of section 1396d(a) of this title,

to (i) all individuals [who] meet the age and

financial requirements of a categorical

population.

42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (10) (A). 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(A)

specifies "nursing facility services (other than services in an

institution for mental diseases) for individuals 21 years of age or

older" as among the required care or services.

42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(A). This is to say that NF services

are a mandatory service under Medicaid. See Westside Mothers,

289 F.3d at 856 ("The Medicaid Act and related regulations set out a

detailed list of services every state program must provide.") Further,

the "nursing facility

Page 11

services" of § 1396d(a)(4)(A) are specifically defined as

services required for "an individual who needs or needed on a daily basis

nursing care (provided directly or requiring the supervision of nursing

personnel) or other rehabilitation services which as a practical matter

can only be provided in a nursing facility on an inpatient basis."

42 U.S.C. § 1397d(f). The same may be said of those long-term care

services available under the HCBS waiver program, an alternative to the

services otherwise to be provided under auspices of NF services, to those

who would otherwise require the level of care provided in a hospital,