KERRv. HOLSINGER, (E.D.Ky. 2004)
[…] this." Id. at 863 (citing Blessing, 520 U.S. at 341;
Wood v. Tompkins, 33 F.3d 600, 605 (6th Cir. 1994)). As Congress
has not foreclosed the possibility of private enforcement of rights under
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(1)(A)(i), 1396d(a)(3) and (4), and
1396a(a)(17), the Court will presume that the Medicaid statute creates
an enforceable right unless Plaintiffs fail to meet the conditions set
out above.
Under the terms of the Act, Kentucky must:
. . . provide (A) for making medical assistance
available, including at least the care and
services listed in paragraphs (1) through (5),
(17) and (21) of section 1396d(a) of this title,
to (i) all individuals [who] meet the age and
financial requirements of a categorical
population.
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (10) (A). 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(A)
specifies "nursing facility services (other than services in an
institution for mental diseases) for individuals 21 years of age or
older" as among the required care or services.
42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(A). This is to say that NF services
are a mandatory service under Medicaid. See Westside Mothers,
289 F.3d at 856 ("The Medicaid Act and related regulations set out a
detailed list of services every state program must provide.") Further,
the "nursing facility
Page 11
services" of § 1396d(a)(4)(A) are specifically defined as
services required for "an individual who needs or needed on a daily basis
nursing care (provided directly or requiring the supervision of nursing
personnel) or other rehabilitation services which as a practical matter
can only be provided in a nursing facility on an inpatient basis."
42 U.S.C. § 1397d(f). The same may be said of those long-term care
services available under the HCBS waiver program, an alternative to the
services otherwise to be provided under auspices of NF services, to those
who would otherwise require the level of care provided in a hospital,