331 Soquel Ave., Suite 201
[…] Mr. completed his sentence and probation on May 4, 2016.

On December 9, 2016, this Court granted Defendant’s “Motion to Redesignate” Mr. ’s conviction to a misdemeanor, pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11361.8. Consequently, this Court redesignated his prior felony as a misdemeanor conviction of Health and Safety Code section 11359.

III. General Law and Argument

Penal Code section 1004 provides that a defendant may demur to the accusatory pleading when it appears upon the face thereof either: ... (2) That it does not substantially conform to the provisions of Section 950 and 952 ... (4) That the facts stated do not constitute a public offense. Penal Code section 952 provides that “each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified.” The charge may be “in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused.” (PC section 952).

Turning to the present case, because defendant does not currently have a prior felony conviction, and specifically the cases alleged in the complaint to be felony convictions are no longer felony convictions, the complaint does not state a cause of action.