The “Beijing Treaty Implementation Act of 2016”
[…] This amendment ensures that, as to countries that are parties to the Beijing Treaty but not other copyright treaties to which the United States is a party, the United States will protect only motion pictures and will not provide protections for other subject matter (e.g., books or sound recordings). A similar amendment, now codified in Section 104(d), was made when the United States implemented the WPPT. The new subsection reads as follows:

“(e): EFFECT OF BEIJING TREATY ON AUDIOVISUAL PERFORMANCES.—Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), no works other than motion pictures shall be eligible for protection under this title solely by virtue of the adherence of the United States to the Beijing Treaty on Audiovisual Performances.”

2.  Already-fixed Performances