Link to GCH-0015
[…] guarantees a party the opportunity to refute an opposing party's
evidence. In In re Downs, 82 N.M. 319, 481 P.2d 107 (1971), the
court held that due process insures that a litigant will have a
chance to present litigant's side of a case. See also In re
Miller, 88 N.M. 492, 542 P.2d 1182 (Ct. App.), cert denied,
89 N.M. 5, 546 P.2d 70 (1975), in which the court found that
embodied in the term "procedural due process" is the opportunity
to be heard and to present any defense.
D. Opportunity to present any affirmative legal or
equitable defense which the tenant may have
(24 CFR 966.53(c)(3)).
Section 47-8-45 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Owner-Resident
Relations Act provides that "on or before the day fixed for his
appearance, the defendant may appear and answer and assert any
legal or equitable defense . . ." (emphasis added).
In the district court the rules provide that a defendant may
assert defenses. SCRA Rule 1-008 states that a party shall:
state in short and plain terms his defenses to each claim
asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which
the adverse party relies.