STAKEHOLDER DRAFT 10 DEC 2009
[…] [34 Tex. Reg. 1688, 1697 (Mar. 6, 2009)]

Nothing in the Compact or the Texas Radiation Control Act expressly prohibits the Compact Commission from collecting export or import fees as part of a an agreement-setting or permitting process. To the contrary, the Compact specifies that for importation, “the Commission may adopt such conditions and restrictions in the agreement as it deems advisable,” [§3.05(6)], and for exportation, “The permission to export low-level radioactive waste shall be subject to any other term or condition, as is determined by the commission” [§3.05(7)].

The Commission’s levying of fees as part of import and export policies is consistent with the Compact itself as well as TCEQ’s past interpretation of the relationship between the Compact Commission’s importation authority and TCEQ’s rate-setting authority.