South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION1.Section 1243220(c)(2)(i) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(2)(i)To qualify for the special property tax assessment ratio allowed by this item, the owneroccupant must have actually owned and occupied the residence as his legal residence and been domiciled at that address for some period during the applicable tax year. A residence which has been qualified as a legal residence for any part of the year is entitled to the four percent assessment ratio provided in this item for the entire year, for the exemption from property taxes levied for school operations pursuant to Section 1237251 for the entire year, and for the homestead exemption under Section 1237250, if otherwise eligible, for the entire year. A singlemember limited liability company where the single member is an individual and that is not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation must be considered an owneroccupant for purposes of the special property tax assessment ratio allowed by this item, if the singlemember limited liability company is able to meet all the requirements of this item.”
SECTION2.This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2010.
XX
[143]1