JANET RENO
[…] Second, Peoples argues that Ms. Kitson lacks standing to assert her ADA claim because she cannot demonstrate that she is likely to seek future services from Peoples and to be denied such services in a discriminatory manner, and therefore she cannot seek injunctive relief.[2] The Defendant's positions rest on an erroneous reading of title III of the ADA, and should be rejected.
INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES
The United States has substantial responsibility for enforcement of title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181 etseq.. One of the express purposes of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(3), is to "ensure that the Federal Government plays a central role in enforcing the standards established in [the Act] on behalf of individuals with disabilities." Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b) and 42 U.S.C. § 12206(c)(3), the Department of Justice has issued regulations and a Technical Assistance Manual interpreting title III. Neither the regulations nor the Technical Assistance Manual make any mention of the pre-suit state administrative notice