JANET RENO
[…] Defendant’s second argument in support of its Motion to Dismiss is that Plaintiff lacks standing because she is both unlikely to seek services from Peoples in the future and unlikely to be denied those services. Because this argument conflicts with the purpose and language of the ADA, it should properly be rejected.
The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 is a sweeping civil rights law designed to "provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against persons with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. § 12101 (b)(1). In passing the ADA, Congress expressly found that “unlike individuals who have experienced discrimination on the basis of race, color, sex, national origin, religion, or age, individuals who have experienced discrimination on the basis of disability have often had no legal recourse to redress such discrimination.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101 (a)(4) (emphasis added). Thus, Congress stated that a primary purpose of the ADA is "to provide clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination against individuals with disabilities." Section 12101 (b)(2).