Muskegon Family Care
[…] 4. When parent has filed document with county court releasing parental rights.
  5. When child is brought to emergency room in custody of law enforcement officer, with treatment being necessary, and the parent or guardian is unable to be contacted.

1.Hold parent or guardian responsible for cost of medical care rendered to the child.

2.End emancipation in this context when medical care is terminated or the minor is released from custody.

vi. When minor is a prisoner or on probation residing in an alternative incarceration unit and parent/guardian cannot be located.

III.Unwed Mothers - MCLA 333.9132-attachment D

a.Allow minor to consent to “prenatal and pregnancy related health care” as well as “health care for a child of the minor”.

b.Do not require consent of any other person.

c.Define “health care” as “only treatment intended to maintain the life and improve the health of both the minor and the minor’s child or fetus”.

IV.Outpatient Mental Health Services - MCLA 330.1707-attachment E

a.Allow a minor, age 14 or older, to request and receive up to 12 outpatient sessions or four months of counseling without parental consent.

b.Do not give the minor referrals, chemotherapy or abortions without parental consent.