ELECTRONIC AND STANDARDIZED BILLING REGULATIONS / RULEMAKING COMMENTS
[…] (x) “Supporting Documentation” means those documents, other than a required report, necessary to support a bill. These include, but are not limited to an invoice required for payment of the DME item being billed. For paper bills, andsupporting documentation includes any written authorization for services that may have been
Discussion supporting changes
The only exceptions to Labor Code section 4603.2 are those specified in Labor Code section 4603.4 and contracts authorized under section 5307.11. Labor Code section 4603.2(b)(1) requires timely payment “after receipt of each separate itemization of medical services provided, together with any required reports and any written authorization for services that may have been received by the physician” (emphasis added) and these Labor Code section 4603.2 conditions apply in all circumstances. It is necessary to specifically include written authorization in the complete bill and supporting documentation requirements in this section, and in 3.0 (b) as a complete bill condition.