STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] BASED UPON the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Undersigned makes the following Conclusions of Law.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Office of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction of this contested case. The parties received proper notice of the hearing in the matter. All parties have been correctly designated, and there is no question as to misjoinder or nonjoinder of parties. To the extent that the Findings of Fact contain Conclusions of Law, or that the Conclusions of Law are Findings of Fact, they should be so considered without regard to the given labels.

2. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-24.1(a)(1), a Type A violation occurs when a facility violates “the regulations, standards and requirements set forth in Article 2 or 3 of this Chapter or applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which results in death or serious physical harm, or results in substantial risk that death or serious physical harm will occur.”

3. For each Type A violation, Respondent is required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-24.1 to “impose a civil penalty in an amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).”