Corporations
[…] State Law Breach of the Duty of Loyalty

As a director, Yossarian owes a duty of loyalty to Milo. He is engaged in a self-dealing transaction with Milo. Under Delaware law, that self-dealing transaction is subject to challenge unless it is approved by disinterested directors or shareholders after full disclosure of all material facts or it is fair to the corporation. Del. Gen. Corp. L. § 144.

The transaction was approved by a majority of the disinterested directors, but Yossarian did not disclose what he knew about the new system being developed. Section 144 requires that the approval be after disclosure of “the material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction.” Yossarian’s interest was apparent from the deal itself, so the first requirement was made. The question is whether the information about the new system is a material fact as to the contract or transaction.