Learning Disabilities Association of North Carolina
[…] The existing NC definition of SLD conforms with the federal definition.
The federal definition states:
“Specific learning disability means a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, that may manifest itself in the imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical calculations, including conditions such as perceptual disabilities, brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction, dyslexia, and developmental aphasia.” [34 CFR Section 300.8(c)(10)(i)]
The existing NC definition of SLD in the NC Policies states:
SLD “Means a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological processes involved in
understanding or in using language, spoken or written, that may manifest itself in the impaired ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical calculations, including conditions such as perceptual disabilities, brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction, dyslexia, and developmental aphasia.” [NC 1500-2.4]
They are almost identical, and it is clear the existing NC definition conforms with the federal definition.
However, the new definition of SLD proposed by the NCDPI is a radical departure from the federal definition.