PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (emphasis added) Id. Thus, Hess asserts that the Commission should clarify the Tentative Order and so indicate that the guidelines will require an NGDC to provide licensed NGSs with customer information for all of its natural gas customers. Hess argues that such a result is consistent with the Commission’s efforts to not only have uniformity for customer list disclosures across NGDCs, but also across the entire Pennsylvania retail energy market (electric and natural gas). Id.
NEMA asserts that the Commission should establish binding gas ECL guidelines. NEMA Comments at 2. NEMA argues that Section 2204 of the Natural Gas Choice and Competition Act, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2204(a), gives the Commission the authority to, “adopt orders, rules, regulations and policies as shall be necessary and appropriate to implement fully this chapter.” Id. Conversely, EAP underscores the language in the Tentative Order at page 1, which emphasizes that the Commission is issuing Interim Guidelines intended to “provide guidance” to the NGDCs and NGSs, similar to its earlier actions in the retail electric market.