Bruce Kushnick, Teletruth,
[…] This is because every rate, from those set through ‘rate-of-return’ which examined the Bells’ profits, and even under ‘deregulated-price caps’, required a calculation of how much equipment was in the network as a starting point. We also note that these records most likely contain thousands of mistakes-fraudulent entries that are decades old.”

We believemissing, unverifiable, incomplete, inaccurate, and outright fraudulent bookkeeping that represents over 20% of the entire records kept, violates Section 220 of the Telecom Act. This is also part of PART 32--UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANIES--Table of Contents, Subpart A—Preface Sec. 32.4 Communications Act.

“SEC. 220. [47 U.S.C. 220] ACCOUNTS, RECORDS, AND MEMORANDA; DEPRECIATION CHARGES

(a)(1) The Commission may, in its discretion, prescribe the forms of any and all accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by carriers subject to this Act, including the accounts, records, and memoranda of the movement of traffic, as well as of the receipts and expenditures of moneys.