Filed 6/9/15 Certified for publication 7/1/15 (order attached)
[…] (Gami v. Mullikin Medical Center (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 870, 876.)

2. Federal Statutory and Regulatory Scheme For Sunscreen Products

A. The FDCA

The FDCA authorizes the FDA to regulate, among other things, the ingredients and labeling of nonprescription, over-the-counter (OTC) drugs such as the sunscreen products at issue. The FDCA was amended by the FDA Modernization Act of 1997 (Modernization Act), which included a provision expressly preempting state law requirements regarding nonprescription drugs, including sunscreen products. Section 751 of the FDCA, codified at 21 United States Code section 379r(a),[2] specificallyprohibits state requirements that are not identical with federal requirements: “no State . . . may establish or continue in effect any requirement – (1) that relates to the regulation of a drug . . . and (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter. . . .” Such state “requirements” include those concerning “public information” or “public communication relating to a warning.” (Id. at subd. (c).) [3]