SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Art. 1 § 11) as arbitrary and capricious[1]; or alternatively remitting the within controversy to the Rabbinical Court of Givas Hamorah pursuant to CPLR § 7503(a); and sanctions for Respondents’ frivolous conduct pursuant to 22 NYCRR § 130-1.1.

PRELIMINARY STATEMENT

This case presents the following two issues: (1) is Judiciary Law § 5, enacted in 1909, constitutional; and (2) does a rational basis underpinning the statute exist?

Judiciary Law § 5 provides that “[a] court shall not be opened, or transact any business on Sunday.” Respondents now invoke Judiciary Law § 5 as grounds to vacate the Beth Din’s arbitration award because the rabbinical arbitrators conducted an arbitration hearing on Sunday.