PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The Commission agrees with DEP that the definition of “alternative energy credit” must be revised to conform to the Act 35 amendments and has done so. Finally, the Commission agrees with DEP that the definitions of “customergenerator” and “net metering” must also be revised to conform to the Act 35 amendments and has done so.

Section 75.12. Definitions.

Avoided Cost of Wholesale Power

The amendment to Section 5 of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. § 1684.5, adds the following sentence at the beginning of the section: “Excess generation from netmetered customer-generators shall receive full retail value for all energy produced on an annual basis.” This language clearly changes the Commission’s present net metering regulation, which states as follows: