FOR PUBLICATION
[…] See id. “Immunity assumes negligence but denies liability. The purpose of immunity is to ensure that public employees are able to perform their duties without threat of civil litigation.” Worthington Bancshares, 728 N.E.2d at 902. If immunity exists, the County simply is not liable; the degree of its culpability and the nature of its tortious conduct are not relevant considerations. State Dep’t of Natural Res. v. Taylor, 419 N.E.2d 819, 823 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981), trans. denied.

The paragraph of section 34-13-3-3 relevant to our discussion reads as follows:

A governmental entity ¼ is not liable if a loss results from:

¼

(7) the adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or imprisonment[.]

Indiana Code Section 34-6-2-49 defines “governmental entity” for purposes of the Act as “the state or a political subdivision of the state.” Both the County and the Board are classified as “political subdivisions” under Indiana Code Section 34-6-2-110(1) and (10).