Personal Property
[…] PART 1 – Fundamentals of Personal Property

This overview provides recommendations for defining, classifying, discovering, reporting, verifying, and valuing personal property for ad valorem tax purposes.

The purpose of this overview is to present methods that assessing officers can use to achieve uniform and equitable personal property valuations.

1.1 What Property Is Taxable for Property Taxes

In Washington State, all property is taxable unless it is specifically exempt. The authority to tax real and personal property is found in RCW 84.36.005, which states:

All property now existing or that is hereafter created or brought into this state shall be subject to assessment and taxation... excepting such as is exempted from taxation by law.

In addition, Article 7, Section 1, of the Washington State Constitution defines property as:

The word “property” as used herein shall mean and include everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership.

1.2 Definition of Personal Property