ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONER:ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENTS:
[…] SO ORDERED this 25th day of June, 2004.
______
Thomas G. Fisher, Judge
Indiana Tax Court
Distribution
Robert R. Faulkner
Attorney at Law
400 Court Street
P.O. Box 4208
Evansville, IN 47724
Steve Carter
Attorney General of Indiana
By: John Snethen
Deputy Attorney General
Indiana Government Center South, Fifth Floor
402 West Washington Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46204-2770
1
[1] Indiana Code § 6-8.1-5-1 provides that “[i]f the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax[.] . . . The department shall send the person a notice of the proposed assessment through the United States mail.” Ind. Code Ann. § 6-8.1-5-1(a) (West 1995) (emphasis added).