IN THE CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL
[…] A. Government Code, Section 91013.5 Requires The Trial Court To Determine Whether The FPPC Followed The Procedures Set Forth in the Government Code and Allows Defendants To Present Constitutional Defenses.

Howard and Cicero have presented two defenses in this case: the fine is unconstitutionally excessive and the FPPC did not follow certain procedures. The FPPC asserted, and the trial court found, that Howard and Cicero were procedurally precluded from presenting these defenses. The FPPC and the trial court are wrong.

28

Once the FPPC has issued an order imposing a fine, Government Code, section 91013.5 allows the FPPC to bring a civil action to enforce this fine. But “[i]n order to obtain a judgment in a proceeding under this section, the commission or filing officer shall show, following the procedures and rules of evidence as applied in ordinary civil actions . . . (a) That the monetary penalties, fees, or civil penalties were imposed following the procedures set forth in this title and implementing regulations. . . .” (Gov. Code, § 91013.5.)

Under this statute, a court must review the actions of the FPPC in imposing the underlying fine and verify that this fine was imposed following the appropriate procedures.