Conflicts of Interest Bd. v.Pentangelo
[…] There is no hint that additional witnesses would have changed those central facts. SeeDep't of Correction v. Roman, OATH Index Nos. 1026/05 & 1296/05, at 21-23 (Feb. 10, 2006) (where witnesses who were no longer available would not have strengthened respondent’s case, no prejudice from agency’s delay in going forward); Dep’t of Buildings v. Gelb, OATH Index No. 2155/96 (Mar. 3, 1997).

The delay in serving the petition did not interfere with respondent’s ability to present his case. Thus, he is not entitled to dismissal of the charge.

ANALYSIS

Under section 2604(d)(1)(ii), of the Charter, no public servant shall negotiate or accept any position “with any person or firm who or which is involved in a particular matter with the city, while such public servant is actively considering, or is directly concerned or personally participating in such particular matter on behalf of the city.”

As a Department of Transportation manager,respondent supervised employees who monitored contracts with private companies to manage city-owned parking garages (Tr. 44, 80). Respondent was authorized to certify invoices approving payment of monthly management fees to those companies (Pet.