Conflicts of Interest Bd. v.Pentangelo
[…] (“Kinney”), and authorized DOT’s payment of over $290,000 in management fees to Kinney. During the period when he was certifying and signing these Kinney invoices, Respondent was actively negotiating for, and ultimately accepted, a position with Central Parking Corporation, which he knew was the parent corporation of Kinney.

New York City Charter §2604(d)(1)(ii)

This section states:

“No public servant shall solicit, negotiate for or accept any position … (ii) with any person or firm who or which is involved in a particular matter with the city, while such public servant is actively considering, or is directly concerned or personally participating in such particular matter on behalf of the city.”

Charter §2601(17) defines “particular matter” as: