COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Where, as here, the sale takes place prior to January first of the fiscal year at issue, in this case January 1, 2007, the pro rata amount is calculated as follows:

A portion of a pro forma tax for the fiscal year in which such sale occurred allocable on a pro rata basis to the days remaining in such fiscal year from the date of sale to the end of the fiscal year.

Section 2C further provides that the “pro forma tax shall be computed by applying the tax rate or the appropriate classified tax rate of the city or town for the fiscal year in which such sale occurs, to the sale price.” G.L. c. 59, § 2C.