CHAPTER 13 ASSIGNMENTS
[…] When she left the store, the guard stopped her and took her to the manager’s office, stating she was being held for shoplifting. The store manager searched her purse and told her to empty her pockets. The security person and the manager were both extremely rude. After she emptied her pockets and the manager searched her purse, the store manager told her she could leave. Mrs. Duran was upset and embarrassed by the ordeal and she wants to sue.

What is the likelihood of Mrs. Duran prevailing on a false imprisonment claim?

Statutory Law: Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3424, Criminal Restraint

“(1) Unlawful restraint is knowingly and without legal authority restraining another so as to interfere substantially with his liberty.

….

(3) Any merchant, his agent or employee, who has probable cause to believe that a person has actual possession of and (a) has wrongfully taken, or (b) is about to wrongfully take merchandise from a mercantile establishment, may detain such person (a) on the premises or (b) in the immediate vicinity thereof, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable period of time for the purpose of investigating the circumstances of such possession. Such reasonable detention shall not constitute an arrest nor an unlawful restraint.”

Case Law: Melia v. Dillon Companies, Inc., 18 Kan. App. 2d 5, 846 P.2d 257 (1993). The case is presented in Chapter 4, Web Assignment 3.

ASSIGNMENT 2

To: (Your name)

From: Supervisory Attorney

Re: Frampton v. City