CHAPTER 13 ASSIGNMENTS
[…] On the way home, she lost control of the vehicle and it swerved into a car driven by our client, Mrs. Frampton, who suffered extensive injuries.

We intend to sue the city for negligence. With the above facts in mind, prepare a memo addressing the following questions:

1. Did the officers owe a duty of care to Mrs. Frampton?

2. Are the city police officers’ actions protected by sovereign immunity?

Controlling Law: Assume the common law of Florida provides that the four elements of negligence are duty, breach, proximate cause and damages.

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.28(1) (West 1997) Waiver of sovereign immunity in tort actions, provides:

“In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.