PIKULA v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SERVICES, HHB CV14-6024057S (Nov. 13, 2014)
[…] reviewing court will have the benefit of the agency's findings and

conclusions ...

CT Page 3058-E

[W]here a statute has established a procedure to redress a particular wrong

a person must follow the specified remedy and may not institute a proceeding

that might have been permissible in the absence of such a statutory

procedure ... A failure to do so deprives the court of subject matter

jurisdiction over the controversy." (Internal quotation marks omitted;

citations omitted.) Dontigney v. Brown, 82 Conn.App. 11, 15-16, 842 A.2d 597

(2004).[fn2]

General Statutes § 17b-261b(a) provides: "The Department of Social

Services shall be the sole agency to determine the eligibility for

assistance and services under programs operated and administered by said

department." Even if this statute does not expressly preclude Probate Court

consideration of an eligibility determination such as the present one, it

does so by way of the doctrine of primary jurisdiction. Clearly, the

legislature recognized the department as the agency with the expertise to