PIKULA v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SERVICES, HHB CV14-6024057S (Nov. 13, 2014)
[…] appear at the next hearing on November 6, 2013. On November 12, 2013, the

court issued a ruling in which it found that the plaintiff is the

"beneficiary of a supplemental needs trust and as such cannot compel the

trustee to make distributions from the trust." (ROR, p. 124.)

The department's hearing officer acknowledged the probate court decree but

concluded on December 20, 2013 that a probate order "is not used to

determine eligibility for assistance for Department of Social Services

programs." (ROR, p. 10.) The hearing officer observed that, under General

Statutes § 17b-261(a), "[a] disposition of property ordered by a court shall

be evaluated in accordance with the standards applied to any other

disposition for the purpose of determining eligibility." (ROR, p. 10.)

The initial argument raised by the plaintiff is that the Probate Court's

decision operates as a collateral estoppel bar to the department's

determination of ineligibility. Our Supreme Court has considered but not

decided this issue. See Corcoran v.