NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Section 101.111 sets forth the procedures to challenge a person's right to vote. Section 101.131 provides directives for poll watchers' conduct. Section 101.151 provides instructions regarding the content and style of ballots. Section 101.015 also sets forth standards for voting systems to be used in Florida. Importantly, while chapter 101 confers upon local supervisors of elections authority to draft procedures to ensure accuracy and security in their respective counties, it requires that such procedures be reviewed by the Department of State. See § 101.015(4)(b)-(c). Section 101.015(3) also gives the Department of State authority to adopt rules intended "to achieve and maintain the maximum degree of correctness, impartiality, and efficiency of the procedures of voting," including the counting, tabulating, and recording of votes.
Chapter 101 further sets forth procedures for the canvassing of votes, and the Department of State is given authority to adopt rules to safeguard the counting of votes. § 101.5614(2).