CAUSE NO. 2015-2222-C1
[…] Art. 39.14. There is no merit to this assertion. In fact, the law is so clearly opposed to this position that it is difficult to believe any attorney asserted it in good faith.
The Michael Morton act specifically provides for situations in which material that is not germane to any legal manner is accumulated by the State. The Act clearly provides that it only covers items “not otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action…” Art. 39.14(a). The State is not required to permit the inspection, or to produce, material that does not “constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action,” and the steps for the State to take when irrelevant material is obtained are clearly spelled out. There is no justification for making public intimate images, in violation of Texas Penal Code 21.16, merely in order to avoid following the requirements of the Morton Act, as spelled out below: