This chart is meant to provide guidance only and may not apply to all situations. In order to analyze a challenge properly,
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-541.
Delaware / “Idiot” or “insane” person. Del. Const. art. 5, § 2.
Substituted "person adjudged mentally incompetent" for "idiot or insane person, pauper."
73 Del. Laws, c. 99, effective May 8, 2001.
Del. Const. Art. 5§2 now reads: “and no person adjudged mentally incompetent or . . .incapacitated under the provisions of this Constitution from voting, shall enjoy the right of an elector”
Adjudicated mentally incompetent. 15 Del. Code Ann. § 1701.
15 Del. Code Ann. §1701
Amended by 73 Del. Laws, c. 34, effective May 8, 2001
Now reads: “and no person adjudged mentally incompetent. . . shall be a qualified voter. For purposes of this chapter, the term "adjudged mentally incompetent" refers to a specific finding in a judicial guardianship or equivalent proceeding, based on clear and convincing evidence that the individual has a severe cognitive impairment which precludes exercise of basic voting judgment.”