This chart is meant to provide guidance only and may not apply to all situations. In order to analyze a challenge properly,
[…] The appointment of a guardian is not a determination regarding the right of the ward to vote. Art. 3 29-4-20(b) / Patients may vote if otherwise eligible under state law. Ga. Code Ann. § 37-3-144. / Clients may vote if otherwise eligible. Ga. Code Ann. § 37-4-104.
Hawaii / “Non compos mentis.”
Haw. Const. art. 2, § 2.
Adjudicated incapacitated or “mentally retarded” if the clerk finds the person is incapacitated to the extent that he or she lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning voting.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 11-23(a).
Revised by the 2002 amendment, effective April 12, 2002.
Deleted “mentally retarded” language. Now reads: “Whenever the clerk receives from the department of health or any informing agency, information of. . . adjudication as an incapacitated person under the provisions of chapter 560. . . the clerk shall thereupon make such investigation as may be necessary to prove or disprove the information, giving the person concerned, if available, notice and an opportunity to be heard.