OPEN CARRY TEXAS - THE REST OF THE STORY:
[…] FOR POLICE OFFICER: This approach is legal under Terry v Ohio and based on reasonable suspicion criminal activity is occurring, may have recently occurred, or is about to occur. Once in a place you have a legal right to be under US v Robinson (536 F2d 1298 9th Circuit Court) officers must evaluate the open carrier’s conduct to determine if reasonable suspicion exists to approach, stop, and detain the individuals. They may get to the location legally under Robinson; however, they still have to justify the approach, stop, and detention under Terry.

Texas Constitution Article I, Section 23

“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have the power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”

NOTE:Texas is currently one of five states that does not allow licensed handgun owners to carry their weapons openly. The others are Florida, New York, Illinois and South Carolina, as well as Washington, DC