Chapter 1 - Rulemaking in General
[…] Questions remain about exact procedure, so giving precise instructions that fit all situations is elusive.The editor expects further experience willyield clarity for editing subsequent editions. As always, the editor welcomes your suggestions for adding to our collective wisdom.Also, the Interagency Rules Committee will continue to monitor, discuss, and share these developments.]

1.7[Revised in 2018]Ongoing rule management and oversight responsibilities. An agency has a number of ongoing responsibilities regarding the agency’s rules.While not a new requirement, the Editor added new section 1.7.1 for convenience.

1.7.1 The agency must maintain a rulemaking mailing list under Minnesota Statutes, section 14.14, subd. 1a, which states:

“(a) Each agency shall maintain a list of all persons who have registered with the agency for the purpose of receiving notice of rule proceedings. Persons may register to receive notice of rule proceedings by submitting to the agency:

(1)their electronic mail address; or

(2) their name and United States mail address.”

Editor’s note: The statute further states, “[t]he agency may inquire as to whether those persons on the list wish to remain on it and may remove persons for whom there is a negative reply or no reply within 60 days.”

1.7.2 Public rulemaking docket.