Regulations
[…] Regulations
TITLE 23. TAXATION
DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Fast-Track Regulation
Title of Regulation: 23VAC10-210. Retail Sales and Use Tax (amending 23VAC10-210-693).
Statutory Authority: §58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.
Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until 5p.m. on September 19, 2008.
Effective Date: October 6, 2008.
Agency Contact: Kristen Peterson, Tax Policy Analyst, Department of Taxation, P.O. Box 27185, Richmond, VA 23261-7185, telephone (804) 371-2340, FAX (804) 371-2355, or email .
Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department."
Purpose: The emergency regulation was promulgated on July 26, 2007, and will expire on July 25, 2008. The language contained in the 2006 Budget Bill, requiring that the true object test be applied at the order level, rather than at the contract level, will remain in effect.