"What? Me Worry?
[…] 33. But beware fees (in loans, too)
  34. Security deposits
  35. Commitment fees, etc.
  36. Lease intended as security?
  37. Retail Installment Sales – vendor programs carry both licensing and usury implications
  38. “Purchase” or originating?
  39. Private Label?
  40. What about financing leases?
  41. Time/Price Differential
  42. Tennessee
  43. Does including this language make the transaction a retail sale for other legal purposes such as licensing and defense to hell or high water?

Selected State Laws of Note:

  1. Connecticut

Motor Vehicle Leases: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-15(a) provides “Any person, firm or corporation before engaging in the business of leasing or renting motor vehicles without drivers in this state and any person, firm or corporation which is the lessor of or rents any vehicle required to be registered under the provisions of section 14-15a shall make a sworn application to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for a license to engage in such leasing or renting.”

Installment Sale Contracts: The state requires a license to operate as a “sales finance company” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-536 Under Conn. Gen.