"What? Me Worry?
[…] Fla. Stat. § 520.02Any person who engages in the business of a sales finance company without obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable by up to one year in prison and a fine of $1,000.Fla. Stat. § 520.57, 775.082, 775.083

See:

Usury: In general, the maximum rate of interest is 18% simple interest. Fla. Stat. §§ 687.02 687.03(1). If the loan is for an amount in excess of $500,000, the maximum rate of interest is 25%. Any person charging an interest rate exceeding 25% is guilty of usury misdemeanor and exceeding 45%, usury felony). Id. §§ 687.02(1), 687.03(1), 687.071(2), 687.071(3).

  1. Nevada

Loans: Nev. Rev. Stat. § 675.060(1) states that “[n]o person may engage in the business of lending in this state without first having obtained a license from the commissioner for each office or other place of business at which the person engages in such business.” A person is considered to be engaging in business within the state if he “[s]olicits loans in this state or makes loans to persons in this state.” Id. 675.060 (2)(a).