"What? Me Worry?
[…] We contacted the OFR office and the representative confirmed that the licensing requirements for “consumer finance loans” applies to all loans under $25,000 including commercial loans. Violation of this licensing statute is a misdemeanor in the first degree punishable by up to one year in prison and a fine of $1,000. Fla. Stat. §§ 516.19, 775.082, 775.083

Installment Sale Contracts: In order to originate or purchase installment sale contracts in Florida a lender must a Sales Finance Company license. Fla. Stat. § 520.52(1) provides “[a] person may not engage in the business of a sales finance company or operate a branch of such business without a license as provided in this section; however, a bank, trust company, savings and loan association, or credit union authorized to do business in this state is not required to obtain a license under this part.” A sales finance company is defined as “a person engaged in the business of purchasing retail installment contracts from one or more sellers. The term includes, but is not limited to, a bank or trust company, if so engaged.