PARTIAL VERDICT
[…] PARTIAL VERDICT
CPL 310.70
CPL 310.70 sets forth the procedure for dealing with a “partial verdict.” 1 The statute applies when "a deliberating jury declares” that it has “reached a verdict with respect to one or more but not all of the offenses submitted to it, or with respect to one or more but not all of the defendants."2The trial court’s options are:
(1)take a partial verdict and, if warranted, discharge the jury as deadlocked;
(2)take a partial verdict and, if warranted, direct the jury to continue deliberating on the remaining undecided counts; or
(3)refuse to take a partial verdict.