February 14, 2001
[…] These policy clarifications are intended to assist school administrators with interpretations based on current law, rule, and practice. Please note, however, that, if the Texas Legislature or the State Board of Education (SBOE) reconsider the statutes or rules that define related special education instructional arrangements or settings, or if additional interpretive guidance is provided by the Legislature or SBOE, the Agency’s interpretive guidance provided in this letter may be superseded.

Texas Education Code (TEC) §25.001(b)(7) states:

The board of trustees of a school district or its designee shall admit into the public schools of the district free of tuition a person who is over five and younger than 21 years of age on the first day of September of the school year in which admission is sought if…the person resides at a residential facility located in the district…

TEC §42.151(b) states: