642nd Basic Law Enforcement Academy – January 26th, 2009 through June 2nd, 2009
[…] Amends the anti-discrimination laws of RCW 49.60,030 and 49.60.215 to declare and protect the right of women to breastfeed in public places.

REQUIRING CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD CHECKS FOR SOME DOL EMPLOYEES

Chapter 169 (HB 1844) Effective date: July 26, 2009

Requires DOL to conduct criminal history background checks of current and prospective employees involved in the issuance of enhanced driver’s licenses and identicards.

REMOVING CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR VIOLATOR WHO DOES NOT SIGN A NOTICE OF NATURAL RESOURCES CIVIL INFRACTION

Chapter 174 (SB 5298) Effective date: July 26, 2009

Deletes subsection (6) from RCW 7.84.030 as of July 26, 2009. The repealed subsection (6) has provided that “Failure to sign an infraction notice shall constitute a misdemeanor under chapter 9A.20 RCW.” The repeal of this criminal provision makes the infraction scheme of chapter 7.84 RCW consistent with that for motor vehicles violations and for other civil infractions, the provisions of which were repealed in the 2006 legislative session (see May 2006 LED at page 17 reporting on chapter 270,