642nd Basic Law Enforcement Academy – January 26th, 2009 through June 2nd, 2009
[…] CRIMINALIZING CERTAIN ACTS ENGAGED IN TO COLLECT SMALL LOANS

Chapter 13 (SB 5164) Effective date: July 26, 2009

Amends RCW 31.45.082 to add a number of restrictions on how licensed check cashers and sellers collect upon delinquent small loans, including prohibitions on claiming connection to law enforcement and making late night or unreasonably frequent communications. RCW 31.45.180, which was not amended, provides: “Any person who violates or participates in the violation of any provision of the rules or orders of the [Washington Director of Financial Institutions] or of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

EVALUATING THE NEED FOR A DIGITAL FORENSIC CRIME LAB

Chapter 27 (SB 5184) Effective date: July 26, 2009

The Final Bill Report describes the effect of this Act as follows:

The WSP and [Attorney General] must convene a work group to study the need for a virtual digital forensic lab.