Filed 4/1/04
[…] (Pen. Code, §27, subd. (a.).)

Section 777, also enacted in 1872, provides: “Every person is liable to punishment by the laws of this State, for a public offense committed by him therein, except where it is by law cognizable exclusively in the courts of the United States; and except as otherwise provided by law the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed.” (Pen. Code, §777.)

Section 778, yet another provision dating from 1872, provides: “When the commission of a public offense, commenced without the State, is consummated within its boundaries by a defendant, himself outside the State, through the intervention of an innocent or guilty agent or any other means proceeding directly from said defendant, he is liable to punishment therefor in this State in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which the offense is consummated.” (Pen. Code, §778.)

Section 778a, enacted in 1905,[2] also deals with the Code’s geographic reach.