Filed 4/1/04
[…] (Pen. Code, §778a, subd. (a).)

Before leaving the subject of pertinent statutes, it is important to note that Georgia law provides that the consent of only one party is required for a telephone conversation to be recorded. This result derives from the interplay of sections 16-11-62 and 16-11-66 of the Georgia Annotated Code. The first-cited section broadly restricts the right of anyone “in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record . . . the private conversation of another which shall originate in any private place.” (Ga. Ann. Code, §16-11-62 (1).)