IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The delegation of authority to HHS is likewise limited: “If language governing standards with respect to the privacy of individually identifiable health information transmitted in connection with the transactions described in section 1173(a) of the Social Security Act … is not enacted by [August 21, 1999], the Secretary … shall promulgate final regulations containing such standards ….” Section 264(c)(1) of HIPAA, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d-2-note (emphasis added). Section 1173(a), the object of this limited grant of authority, is expressly entitled “Standards to Enable Electronic Exchange.” It mandates that the “Secretary shall adopt standards for transactions, and date elements for such transactions, to enable health information to be exchanged electronically ….” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2 (emphasis added). HIPAA does not grant carte blanche to HHS to regulate all aspects of medical recordkeeping.

B. Proposed Regulation and AAPS’s Comments.