Supplement Needs Trusts
[…] Nevertheless, with added personal care and attention, low fees may not be realistic unless the trust is continually subsidized.[29]

New YorkState law sets forth that an NPO may act as trustee of a pooled SNT so long as a trust company acts as a co-trustee. This is a result of a 1997 legislative amendment. New York Senate Bill 4775 was enacted into law by the New YorkState legislature to amend the New York Medicaid statute. New York Social Services Law §366(2)(b)(2)(iii)(B)currently states:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a not-for-profit corporation may, in furtherance of and as an adjunct to its corporate purposes, act as trustee of a trust for persons with disabilities established pursuant to this subclause, provided that a trust company, as defined in subdivision seven of section one hundred-c of the banking law, acts as co-trustee.