Supplement Needs Trusts
[…] Thus, payments made by the trust to third parties for rent, clothing, food, etc. do not reduce Medicaid benefits. Cash paid directly from the trust to the individual, however, would be considered income and would reduce Medicaid benefits.

B.Trust Expenditures for Beneficiaries who Receive Medicaid and SSI:

Food or shelter received as a result of disbursements from the SNT by the trustee to a third party are income in the form of in-kind support and maintenance and are valued under the presumed maximum value (“PMV”) rule.[12] In-kind support and maintenance is defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130. “Both earned income and unearned income include items received in kind.”[13] In-kind support and maintenance is defined as the following: “any food or shelter that is given to you or that you receive because someone else pays for it.”[14] In-kind support and maintenance does not include room or rent that beneficiaries are paying the amount charged for under a business arrangement.