Supplement Needs Trusts
[…] As a consequence, it is important to understand the legal limits on using SNTs. This Research Project analyzes the laws that provide this unique treatment of SNTs. Additionally, the Research Project identifiesand analyzesthe laws, or lack thereof, regarding the marketing of SNTs and their administration.

II. STATUTORY BASIS FOR SNTs

SNTs are statutorily regulated on both the federal and state levels. This research project focuses on Federal and New York law. Federal law does not define an SNT. However, New York law does provide such a definition. An SNT is defined in § 7-1.12 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (“EPTL”), as a discretionary trust “established for the benefit of a person with a severe and chronic or persistent disability.”[1] Thus, an SNT may only be established in New YorkStatefor individuals who are disabled within the meaning of both the federal Social Security Disability law[2]and the state law.