KENTUCKY WORKERS' COMPENSATION SUBROGATION
[…] See, K.R.S. §342.700(1)(“…the employer…may recover…not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable…less the employee’s legal fees and expense.”); AIK Selective Self-Ins. Fund v. Minton., 192 S.W.2d 415 (Ky. 2006).

3. Workers' compensation as an exclusive remedy.