Filed 8/24/12; pub. order 9/13/12 (see end of opn.)
[…] (9 U.S.C. §2.) That provision allows a court to revoke an arbitration agreement if generally applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability apply. (Iskanian v. CLS Transportation Los Angeles, LLC (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 949, 956; AT&T, supra, ___ U.S. at pp. ___ - ___ [131 S.Ct. at p. 1746].) Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides: "A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract." Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), provides: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." Accordingly, "California law ... favors enforcement of arbitration agreements, save upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, such as unconscionability." (Iskanian, at p. 956.)