No. COA-06-28 TWENTY-EIGHTH DISTRICT
[…] (TII,p.74,l.7-13)

Argument

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS THE CHARGE OF ASSAULT CAUSING SERIOUS BODILY INJURY BECAUSE STATE’S EVIDENCE WOULD NOT ALLOW A RATIONAL TRIER OF FACT TO FIND BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT THAT THE ASSAULT RESULTED IN SERIOUS BODILY INJURY. TII,p.191,l.19-25;p.192-194,l.1-19;N.C.G.S. 14-32.4

Assignment of Error No. 1

The Court denied Defendant’s motion to dismiss the felony charges of Assault Inflicting Serious Bodily Injury, N.C.G.S. 14-32.4 for which he was indicted, the Defendant arguing that the State’s evidence was insufficient on the element of inflicting serious bodily injury defined by the Statute as:

“Bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.”

Zack Siler’s injuries consisted of:

Severe facial swelling (TII, p.148)

Abrasion on lateral aspect of scalp (TII, p.149)

Left eye closed – right eye swollen (TII, p.149)

Minimally-displaced nasal fracture (TII, 171, l.16)

One tooth missing (TII, p.150)

Mr.