In Reply Refer To: 2-A842
[…] [5] The individual entities known collectively as the "San Diego Educators" are: San Diego County Superintendent of Schools; San Diego State University; San Diego County Community College District; Palomar College; Oceanside Unified School District; Vista Unified School District; and Escondido Union School District. These comments are limited to reiterating petitioner's arguments relating to the San Diego market and are fully addressed in our resolution of the petition to deny.

[6] Section 310(b)(4) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by . . .

(4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by . . . any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.

[7] Section 21.4 provides, in pertinent part, that:

A station license may not be granted to or held by:

(e) Any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign government, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.

[8] Since the Commission applied its decision to Sprint as an entity, we do not need to address WVE's industry specific arguments such as the European Community's video program content requirements. Reply at 16-17.