BIL:1171
[…] There shallmust be levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to the alcoholic liquors referred to in this chapter twelvetwentyfour cents upon each eight ounces or a fractional quantity thereof. ProvidedHowever, thata tax for alcoholic liquors offered for sale in metric size containers there shallmust be levied, assessed, collected, and paid a tax at the rate of fifty and sevententhsone dollar and one and four tenths cents per liter.”
SECTION8.Section 1233240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 1233240.In addition to the license tax levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to sales of alcoholic liquors, as provided in Section 1233230, there shallmust be levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to such alcoholic liquors an additional tax of fiveten cents upon each eight ounces, or a fractional quantity thereof. Provided, thatHowever, a tax for alcoholic liquors offered for sale in metric size containers there shallmust be levied, assessed, collected, and paid a tax at the rate of twentyone and one hundred twentyfiveforty two and two hundred fifty one thousandths cents per liter.”
SECTION9.Section 1233245 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: