FOSTER CARE AGREEMENT
[…] - OKDHS agrees to consult with the Tribal CW representatives in placement and permanency planning for Tribal children.
- OKDHS agrees to contact the Tribal Indian Child Welfare program, prior to any contact with the Tribal Resource home, to obtain permission for placement of any child in the home. If prior permission is not obtained, OKDHS may be required to remove the child upon 24 hour notice by the Tribal Child Welfare office.
- OKDHS agrees to first contact the Tribal Indian Child Welfare office to utilize the Tribe’s approved foster or adoptive home in accordance with Title 10 § 40.6 which states “in all placements of an Indian child by the Department of Human Services (DHS) or by any person or placement agency, DHS, the person or placement agency shall utilize to the maximum extent possible the services of the Indian tribe of the child in securing placement consistent with the provisions of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act.”
- The Tribe agrees to consider Indian children who are members or eligible for membership with other Tribes for placement in their tribally approved homes.